NDRP Hydromet, Earthquake and Tsunami Program and Agenda:

DAY (1) ONE

TIME PARTICULARS METHODOLOGY OPR
0800H – 0830H Arrival and Registration Secretariat and Operations Division
0830H – 0920H Invocation and National Anthem

(Audio Visual Presentation)

Plenary Session Secretariat and Operations Division
Introduction of Participants Plenary Session All
Welcome Remarks Plenary Session Dir. Felino Castro, DreamB, DSWD
Message Plenary Session Usec. Ricardo B. Jalad

Executive Director, NDRRMC and Administrator, OCD

Photo Opportunity VIPs with all Participants
0920H – 0930H Workshop Overview Plenary Session Mr. Sonny Patron Operations Division
0930H – 1030H Orientation on the National Disaster Response Plan (NDRP) for Hydro-Met, Earthquakes, and Tsunamis Lecture/Discussion LTC EDWIN C SADANG GSC (SC) PA, SMA to CDA
1030H – 1200H Disaster Response Management Operational Spectrum Lecture/Discussion LTC EDWIN C SADANG GSC (SC) PA, SMA to CDA
1200H – 1300H Lunch Break
1300H – 1330H OPLAN METRO YAKAL PLUS Lecture/Discussion Dir. Ramon Santiago

MMDA

1330H – 1400H Fundamentals of PDRA-APP Lecture/Discussion MS. SHELBY RUIZ

Operations Service

1400H – 1430H Basics of Incident Command System Lecture/Discussion MR. JOEMAR PEREZ,

TS II, ETD

1430H – 1500H Interoperability of Response Cluster and IMT Lecture/Discussion LTC EDWIN C SADANG GSC (SC) PA, SMA to CDA & MR. JOEMAR PEREZ, TS II, ETD
1500H – 1600H Workshop 1: Formulation of the General and Specific Objectives of the Clusters Breakout Sessions / Workshop Facilitators, Cluster Leads and Members
1600H – 1700H Workshop 2: Identification of Cluster Members and Specific Roles and Responsibilities of Agencies Breakout Session / Workshop Facilitators, Cluster Leads and Members
1700H – 1730H Administrative Announcement Plenary Session Secretariat

DAY (2) TWO

TIME PARTICULARS METHODOLOGY OPR
0800H – 0830H Registration and Recap Plenary Session Secretariat and Operations Division
0830H – 1030H Presentation of Workshop 1 and 2 Outputs and

Discussion on Key Points

(Working Morning Break)

Plenary Session Facilitators,Cluster Leads and Members
1030H – 1200H National Response Cluster Incident Management System (IMS) Lecture/Discussion MR. CHRISTOPHER GRAJO, ERIC
1200H – 1300H Lunch Break
1300H – 1500H Workshop 3: Formulation of Concept of Operations, Levels of Response Action, Alert Levels, Triggers for Actions-Localand International Key Responders

(Working Afternoon Break)

Breakout Session / Workshop Facilitators,Cluster Leads and Members
1500H – 1700H Presentation of Workshop 3 Outputs and Discussion on Key Points Plenary Session Facilitators,Cluster Leads and Members
1700H – 1730H Administrative Announcement Plenary Session Secretariat

DAY (3) THREE

 

TIME PARTICULARS METHODOLOGY OPR
0800H – 0830H Registration and Recap Plenary Session Secretariat and Operations Division
0830H – 1200H NDRP HydroMet and Earthquake & TsunamiInitial Writeshop

(Working Morning Break)

Plenary Workshop Facilitators, Cluster Leads and Members
1200H – 1300H Lunch Break
1300H – 1700H Presentation and Discussion on the Cluster Operational Guidelines

(Working Afternoon Break)

Plenary Workshop Facilitators, Cluster Leads and Members
1700H – 1730H Administrative Announcement Plenary Session Secretariat

 

DAY (4) FOUR

TIME PARTICULARS METHODOLOGY OPR
0800H – 0830H Registration and Recap Plenary Session Secretariat and Operations Division
0830H – 0930H Briefing of the Simulation Exercise (SIMEX) Mechanics Plenary Session LTC EDWIN C SADANG GSC (SC) PA, SMA to CDA
0930H – 1600H Start of SIMEX(Working  Morning Break) (Working Lunch)

(Working  Afternoon Break)

Plenary Workshop LTC EDWIN C SADANG GSC (SC) PA, SMA to CDAFacilitators, Cluster Leads and Members
1600H – 1700H Hotwash, Lessons Learned, Best Practices, and Evaluation Plenary Workshop LTC EDWIN C SADANG GSC (SC) PA, SMA to CDA Facilitators, Cluster Leads and Members
1700H – 1730H Administrative Announcement Plenary Session Secretariat

 

DAY (5) FIVE

TIME PARTICULARS METHODOLOGY OPR
0800H – 0830H Registration and Recap Plenary Session Secretariat and Operations Division
0830H – 0930H Briefing of the Final Writeshop Mechanics Plenary Session Dir. Felino Castro, DreamB, DSWD
0930H – 1130H Workshop 4: Formulation and Submission of Cluster’s Directory and List of Inventory of Resources at the National Level Plenary Workshop LTC EDWIN C SADANG GSC (SC) PA, SMA to CDA Facilitators, Cluster Leads and Members
1130H – 1200H Presentation of Workshop 4 Outputs
0930H – 1500H Start of Final Writeshop(Working  Morning Break) (Working Lunch)

(Working  Afternoon Break)

Plenary Workshop LTC EDWIN C SADANG GSC (SC) PA, SMA to CDA Facilitators, Cluster Leads and Members
1500H – 1600H Ways Forward and Next Steps Plenary Workshop Dir. Felino Castro, DreamB, DSWD
1600H – 1700H Closing Ceremony Plenary Session Workshop Secretariat